Notable Ancestors, Surnames beginning with the letter S

If any of these names appear on your family tree as a direct ancestor, you may be eligible to join the society listed after their name. This list is not exhaustive and is suggested as a starting place, you may be eligible for membership in more than one society based on descent from a single ancestor, and there are many more societies not listed here.

Christopher Safford – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Robert Salford – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Joane Salford – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Henry Samson – The Society of Mayflower Descendants 
Thomas Savage – Jamestowne Society 
Thomas Savage – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Geoffrey De Saye – A feudal baron in Sussex? d. 1230. The National Society Magna Charta Dames and Barons 
Edmund Scarburgh – Jamestowne Society 
Edmund Scarburgh, II – Jamestowne Society 
Robert Seeley – Founders of the New Haven Colony 
William Sharp – Jamestowne Society 
Samuel Sharpe – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
William Sharpe – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
John Sheppard – Jamestowne Society 
Robert Sheppard – Jamestowne Society 
Thomas Sheppey – Jamestowne Society 
John Slaughter – Jamestowne Society 
John Sleight – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
George Smith – Founders of the New Haven Colony 
John Smith – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Lawrence Smith – Jamestowne Society 
Richard Smith – Jamestowne Society 
Thomas Smith – Jamestowne Society 
Henry Soane – Jamestowne Society 
Robert Sorrell – Jamestowne Society 
George Soule – The Society of Mayflower Descendants 
Edward Spalding – Jamestowne Society 
William Sparkes – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Nicholas Spencer – Jamestowne Society 
William Spencer – Jamestowne Society 
William Spencer – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Thomas Spilman – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Godfrey Spruill – Jamestowne Society 
Myles Standish – The Society of Mayflower Descendants 
Warham St. Leger – Jamestowne Society 
Thomas Stegg – Jamestowne Society 
Richard Stephens – Jamestowne Society 
Thomas Stepney – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
John Stith – Jamestowne Society 
Christopher Stokes – Jamestowne Society 
John Stone – Jamestowne Society 
William Strachey – Jamestowne Society 
Thomas Sully – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters 
Thomas Swann – Jamestowne Society 
William Swann – Jamestowne Society 
Robert Sweet – Order of Descendants of Ancient Planters

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *