City Point, on line of railroad

The following named are buried at City Point, Va.- along the line of the Rail road between the “Point,” and the defenses.

A second “List of Graves, on line of City Point Rail-Road” was prepared by Messrs. Clark an Charters, who, immediately after the close of the last campaign, went over the fields before Petersburg and Richmond, copying the names from the head-boards with great care. This list is shown in the last column of the table below.

C. P. Beekman Co. D 189th N. Y.
L. Berbere L. Berberi
S. H. Linpuk S. H. Linpuk
Benj. Dingee Co. C 20th N. Y.
I. Leve Co. I 8th U.S.C.T.
Wm. Purnell Co. K 10th U.S.C.T.
Thos. Jackson 28th U.S.C.T.
Francis Hartman Francis Hartman
Pleasant Crooke (citizen)
Ferdinand Reul Co. I 47th Pennsylvania
Thos. Chester (colored man)
H. Murphy Co. H 57th N. Y.
Edward Barnes Edward Barnes
John Gilroy John Gilroy
Hubert Lacttchel Hubert Sactchel
J. W. Jones Co. F 15th N. Y. Eng.
Demsey Sumner (colored teamster)
John Knowles Co. C 20th Maine
Lewis Cappell Co. F 7th New Hampshire
Thos. Nuby North Carolina
John Welsh Co. G 8th Maryland
Geo. W. Leop 65th New York
Chas. Burns Confederate Navy
Lieut. Alexander Co. D 211th Pennsylvania
W. R. Hawkins 1st Div. 9th A. C.
Fred. Meure 13th Pennsylvania
Henry Contras Co. E 10th U.S.C.T.
Sergt. Cornelius Fagan Co. H 209th Pennsylvania
Wm. Ruse (colored man)
L. W. Shattuck Co. B 11th Vermont
I. More Co. G 109th U.S.C.T.
Mosier Mascar Mosier Mascar
David Cochre David Cochre
James Anderson James Anderson
Albert Fry 9th N. Y. Cav.
Geo. Hubbard Co. F 28th U.S.C.T.
Eli S. Gillett 186th N. Y.
Lieut. G. O. French 1st Vermont Art.
Andrus Weaver Co. H 54th Pennsylvania
John Mead Co. F 82nd N. Y.
Alex. Davis Co. E 10th U.S.C.T.
Winslow Bryant Co. A 1st Maine S. S.
Chas. F. Green Charles F. Green
DeWitt C. Pelton Corp. 2nd N. Y. M. R.
Martin Soble Co. K 1st Maryland
Wm. Carney Co. E 10th U.S.C.T.
John Steinbach (citizen)
Wm. H. Fardell 7th N. Y.
James Clayton (colored man)
Geo. Taylor (colored man)
Wm. C. Baber 56th North Carolina
E. J. Effreds 1st Maine H. A.
Sergt. E. Curtis Sergt. E. Curtis
W. Austin N. Y. Engineers
J. W. Collins Co. A 155th N. Y.
Hiram Archer Co. G 41st New Jersey
Albert Henry U.S.C.T.
Condy Montgomery Co. H 122nd U.S.C.T.
Wm. Klander Co. B 15th N. Y. Eng.
Isaac Edmond Issac Edmond
John Leippe John Seippe
John J. Stein Co. B 15th N. Y. Eng.
Chas. Shepard (supposed deserter)
John F. Miller (unassigned) John F. Miller
Wm. Heise (unassigned) Wm. Heise
Chas. Zeek Co. G 68th Pennsylvania
Daniel Sickler Co. B 20th N. Y.
Andrew Swenney Co. F 20th N. Y.
Joseph Smith Co. I 10th U. S.
Oliver Thomas 2nd New Hampshire
Edwin Coonts Co. H 15th Virginia
James H. Wade (citizen)
Wm. Willis 8th N. Y.
George L. Setch Co. I 11th Pa. Cav
James Mummert (unassigned) Jas. Mummert
Thos. Floyd Co. H 10th U.S.C.T.
Race Rosby 1st U.S.C.T.
Art. Bakeman 185th N. Y.
H. G. Myers Co. D 107th Pennsylvania
Solomon Carley 4th N. Y. H. A.
John Williams Co. G 8th U.S.H.A.
S. Beal (unassigned) S. Beal
Chas. Stevens 8th U.S.C. Art
Henry Lee (colored man)
Monzo Slayter Co. C 188th N. Y.
Jos. Van Weet Co. D 20th N. Y. S. M.
Isaac Tremper Co. I 20th N. Y. S. M.
Mark Deans Co. D 3rd Pennsylvania Cav.
Sylvester Linn C. A 3rd Pennsylvania Cav.
Jos. B. Trym Co. C 61st Massachusetts
W. B. Southwick Co. F 21st N. Y. Cav.
Ebia Shackles Co. C 5th Massachusetts Cav.
J. C. Skinner Co. L 22nd N. Y. Cav.
P. Hunter (colored laborer)
Augustus Groser Co. C 2nd N. Y.
A. Dawson Co. F 6th U.S.C.T.
J. P. Hill Co. F 6th Michigan
James Dorce 6th U.S.C.T.
George G. Elliott Co. E
James Gray Co. E 4th U.S.C.T.
James Green James Green
Sam Grant Co. A 14th N.Y.H.A.
Thos. Price 22nd U.S.C.T.
Chas. D. Cadwell Co. C 16th Massachusetts
Henry H. Widfodt Co. A 13th N. Y. Art.
Augustus Graset 26th N. Y.
P. McConskin Co. E 170th N. Y.
Chas. E. Duff Co. F 1st U.S.C.T.
A. E. Blanchard Co. E 1st D.C. Cav.
C. B. Davenport Co. M 3rd N. Y. Cav.
D. Goodwin Co. A 8th Maine
Edward Delensy Co. I 118th N. Y.
John Weeks Co. B 1st Minn.
Jos. Pien Co. D 19th Wis.
David Smith Co. H 5th U.S.C.T.
Abram Mason Co. H 118th N. Y.
John Smith Co. A 139th N. Y.
Jas. Dorlander Co. D 76th P. V.
Geo. Derchner Co. D 97th P. V.
Robt. McClintock Co. E 6th U.S.C.T.
Corp. Geo. Garvine Co. D 37th N. J.
Jas. Roach Co. K 16th N.Y.H.A.
Sergt. Saml. H. Brink Co. G 39th Illinois
Wm. Williams Co. E 13th Ind.
Archibald Collins Co. I 115th N. Y.
Ruel W. Rowe Co. G 9th Maine
Reuben Small Co. A 11th Maine
John Redmond Co. A 16th N. Y. Art.
Patrick logan Co. G 16th N. Y. Art.
Jas. Mulholand Co. K 16th N. Y. Art.
Jas. Perkins Co. F 7th N. H.
Nehemiah Peulis 5th N. J. B.
Geo. L. McCorison 1st D. Cav.
Geo. Brown 9th U.S.C.T.
John Hamilton 5th N. J. B.
Erza Ayers 1st U. S. Art.
Edward Harris Co. G 8th U.S.C.T.
S. R. Godfren Co. A 76th P. V.
Hosey Robinson Co. F 37th N. J.
Thos. Lyick Co. F 16th N. Y.
John Phaler Co. F 169th N. Y.
Wm. Wilson Co. D 8th U.S.C.T.
A. Richardson Co. E 22nd U.S.C.T.
Geo. S. Porter Co. D 29th Conn.
Jas. Lang Colored
Gilbert Voorheeves Co. A 16th N. Y.
Chas. Shaffer 95th P. V.
Wm. Cosgrove Co. C 3rd N. H.
Chas. H. Evans Co. K 29th Conn.
Geo. Benson Co. B 7th N. H.
Cyrus G. Hardy Co. G 17th Maine
Jeremiah McGuire Co. G 17th Maine
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *