US Marshals, Arizona Territory, 1864 – 1912

Appointee Office Sworn In
Milton B. Duffield Marshal 10 April 1864
A.G. Dunn Deputy 24 August 1867
E.W. Wells, Jr. Court Clerk 24 August 1867
John Miller Deputy 5 September 1871
William S. Oury Deputy 11 February 1873
Francis H. Goodwin Marshal 23 December 1874
W.J. Osborn Deputy 8 February 1875
William W. Staudefer Deputy 16 May 1876
William Wiley Staudefer Marshal 4 October 1876
W.J. Osborn Deputy 26 January 1877
J.F. Meadon Deputy 23 April 1877
Albert Comstock Deputy 1 May 1877
Henry M. Herbert Deputy 12 May 1877
J.W. Evans Deputy 15 October 1877
Thomas A. Cord Deputy 18 October 1877
Hiram C. McDonald Deputy 1 December 1877
Washington French Bailiff 4 December 1877
James B. Grayham Deputy 3 February 1878
F.M. Senteney Deputy 6 March 1878
William H.H. McCall Deputy 23 May 1878
John E. Anderson Deputy 17 August 1878
J.W. Evans Deputy 20 August 1878
Edward F. Bowers Deputy 21 August 1878
Josephus Phy Deputy 4 September 1878
W.J. Osborn Deputy 14 September 1878
John C. Loss Deputy 13 September 1878
Charles A. Pine Deputy 7 October 1878
William Gilson Deputy 10 October 1878
Francis A. Biffer Special Deputy 17 October 1878
H.H. Carter Special Deputy 26 October 1878
J.L. Hodges Deputy 26 October 1878
J. Boughton Deputy 7 November 1878
James Hughes Deputy 2 January 1879
Frank Jackson Deputy 3 January 1879
W.J. Tompkins Deputy 19 February 1879
James W. Dodson Deputy 26 May 1879
W.H. Robbins Deputy 25 June 1880
Charles E. Bowen Deputy 8 July 1880
William C. Roundy Deputy 16 September 1880
J.H. Carpenter Deputy 7 December 1880
Albert S. Ashby Deputy 23 February 1881
Eli B. Gifford Deputy 28 February 1881
Edward G. Wagen Deputy 16 April 1881
M.H. Sherman Deputy 23 April 1881
T.S. Williams Deputy 25 April 1881
James H. Hamilton Deputy 29 April 1881
John Campbell Deputy 13 June 1881
William Vernon Deputy 13 June 1881
George W. Bowers Deputy 19 August 1881
R.F. Pascoe Deputy 23 September 1881
Edward E. Hodgson Deputy 24 September 1881
John H. Jackson Deputy 27 January 1882
L.E. Barbey Deputy 1 February 1882
Benjamin F. Baker Deputy 8 April 1882
Zan L. Tidball Marshal 4 September 1882
Len Harris Deputy 13 September 1882
Frank S. Ingalls Deputy 7 October 1882
Henry Garfias Deputy 12 October 1882
C.T. Dunavan Deputy 21 October 1882
Ernest M. Mills Deputy 22 November 1883
J.F. Long Special Deputy 29 October 1884
W.H. Rice Special Deputy 3 November 1884
J.F. Long Special Deputy 6 December 1884
Washington French Special Deputy 8 December 1884
H.D. Underwood Deputy 27 July 1885
Len Harris Deputy 2 September 1885
J.F. Turner Deputy 23 February 1886
A.W. Marsh Deputy 9 April 1886
S.S. Gillespie Deputy 12 April 1886
William Kidder Meade Marshal 22 July 1886
W.M. Breakenridge Deputy 21 August 1886
Joseph F. Turner Deputy 21 August 1886
H.D. Underwood Deputy 21 August 1886
Chas. A. Shibell Deputy 30 December 1887
John W. Crawford Deputy 4 December 1889
Robert H. Paul Marshal 17 March 1890
William M. Breakenridge Deputy 10 November 1892
William Kidder Meade Marshal 9 June 1893
J.R. Lowry Deputy 12 June 1893
Frank Morrell Deputy 5 August 1893
Commadore P. Owens Deputy 8 August 1893
Charles Smith Deputy 30 September 1893
J.H. Martin Deputy 6 October 1893
Al Ezekiels Deputy 20 December 1893
Bryan Ward Tichenor Deputy 2 April 1894
Robert N. Leatherwood Deputy 9 January 1895
William Ritchie Deputy 14 June 1895
Lucas Estrella Deputy 18 September 1895
Robert Fraser Deputy 24 September 1895
George Bravin Deputy 25 September 1895
James V. Parks Deputy 26 September 1895
David A. Saunders Deputy 30 September 1895
H.D. Underwood Deputy 12 November 1895
O.J. Doyle Deputy 1 February 1896
Nathaniel E. Hawke Deputy 24 February 1896
A.G. Roca Deputy 7 April 1896
Henry S. Miller Deputy 23 June 1896
Andrew C. Alexander Field Deputy 1 July 1896
Sidney A. Bartelson Office Deputy 1 July 1896
J.P. Dillon Office Deputy 1 July 1896
Al Ezekiels Field Deputy 1 July 1896
Nathaniel E. Hawke Office Deputy 1 July 1896
Robert N. Leatherwood Field Deputy 1 July 1896
Frank Morrell Field Deputy 1 July 1896
C.P. Owens Deputy 1 July 1896
George C. Ruffner Field Deputy 1 July 1896
J.H. Thompson Field Deputy 1 July 1896
Scott White Field Deputy 1 July 1896
R.G. Brady Field Deputy 17 August 1896
T.F. Broderik Field Deputy 20 August 1896
J.M. Pratt Deputy 24 September 1896
J.H. Thompson Deputy 16 October 1896
C.P. Owens Deputy 23 October 1896
L.H. Orme Deputy 18 January 1897
Al Ezekiels Deputy 5 March 1897
John M. Compton Office Deputy 2 July 1897
William M. Griffith Marshal 2 July 1897
Justin P. Wells Chief Office Deputy 2 July 1897
Frank Morrell Deputy 5 July 1897
William M. Breakenridge Deputy 6 July 1897
R.N. Leatherwood Deputy 6 July 1897
Scott White Deputy 7 July 1897
D.R. Williamson Deputy 13 July 1897
J.A. Porterie Deputy 27 July 1897
Ulyssess G. Wilder Field Deputy 16 August 1897
Andrew C. Alexander Field Deputy 21 August 1897
Willard S. Wright Deputy 25 August 1897
William M. Griffith Marshal 7 September 1897
William C. Truman Field Deputy 25 September 1897
Jacob Neff Coheuour Field Deputy 4 November 1897
Samuel W. Finly Field Deputy 8 December 1897
J.D. Milton Deputy 13 December 1897
Sam. F. Webb Field Deputy 16 December 1897
Dayton Graham Field Deputy 21 December 1897
William H. Potts Field Deputy 10 February 1898
John H. Slaughter Field Deputy 14 February 1898
Charles R. Hood Field Deputy 18 April 1898
John Louis Hunter Field Deputy 29 April 1898
William A. Wright Field Deputy 9 July 1898
Alexander G. Oliver Field Deputy 27 July 1898
Ralph H. Cameron Field Deputy 10 August 1898
Thomas Grindell Office Deputy 6 February 1899
William W. Fleuelling Field Deputy 7 February 1899
John M. Selman Deputy 8 February 1899
Elbert L. Benbrook Field Deputy 7 March 1899
Lyman W. Wakefield Field Deputy 10 April 1899
John McCarty Field Deputy 5 October 1899
Herbert H. Pratt Deputy 17 October 1899
Calvin Luther Wilson Field Deputy 11 December 1899
John B. Stockwell Field Deputy 21 December 1899
George F. Smullin Office Deputy 20 January 1900
John Mets Office Deputy 3 April 1900
Taylor Frush Deputy 21 August 1900
William O. Sutter Field Deputy 10 November 1900
Jefferson D. Templeman Field Deputy 6 February 1901
J.H. Thompson Field Deputy 22 May 1901
Francis Reno Office Deputy 20 June 1901
J.A. Porterie Deputy 21 June 1901
George F. Smuller Office Deputy 22 June 1901
J.D. Templeman Office Deputy 22 June 1901
Ulyssess G. Wilder Field Deputy 29 June 1901
J.H. Thompson Field Deputy 11 July 1901
Justin P. Wells Chief Office Deputy 19 July 1901
Nathan H. Jones Field Deputy 19 August 1901
Hosmer E. Stevens Field Deputy 19 August 1901
Dayton Graham Field Deputy 26 August 1901
A.W. Jurden Deputy 18 September 1901
Forest W. Hill Office Deputy 14 October 1901
William O. Tuttle Field Deputy 1 November 1901
Mel T. Donovan Field Deputy 2 December 1901
Isidor Neustatter Court Bailiff 2 January 1905
David L. Hughes Office Deputy 16 April 1905
Benjamin Daniels Marshal 1 July 1905
Isidor Neustatter Court Bailiff 1 July 1905
Forest W. Hill Deputy 7 July 1905
Samual Greenwald Field Deputy 14 July 1905
Thomas E. Daniels Office Deputy 2 October 1905
John M. Clark Office Deputy 1 January 1906
D.N. Willits Chief Office Deputy 1 May 1906
John M. Clark Office Deputy 30 June 1906
Benjamin Daniels Marshal 30 June 1906
Forest W. Hill Office Deputy 30 June 1906
Thomas A. Mooney Office Deputy 30 June 1906
Isidor Neustatter Court Bailiff 30 June 1906
D.N. Willits Chief Office Deputy 30 June 1906
A.F. Harris Field Deputy 3 July 1906
William Neagle Field Deputy 3 July 1906
J.A. Porterie Field Deputy 3 July 1906
F.S. Wheeler Field Deputy 3 July 1906
William G. Shanley Field Deputy 3 July 1906
Charles L. Fowler Field Deputy 6 July 1906
William G. Power Office Deputy 9 July 1906
Oscar S. Carrillo Special Field Deputy 23 July 1906
Virtue R. Jerrell Special Field Deputy 24 July 1906
Leonard S. Page Special Field Deputy 24 July 1906
Arthur D. Page Special Field Deputy 24 July 1906
Homer J. Mapes Special Field Deputy 25 July 1906
Stephen M. Bailey Special Field Deputy 26 July 1906
Homer J. Mapes Special Field Deputy 8 August 1906
Stephen M. Bailey Special Field Deputy 8 August 1906
Freeman Hubbard Field Deputy 13 August 1906
Arthur A. Hopkins Field Deputy 22 August 1906
Charles E. McGarr Special Field Deputy 23 August 1906
John Foster Field Deputy 6 October 1906
James H. Reagan Special Field Deputy 14 October 1906
W.H. Hiatt Field Deputy 12 November 1906
W.C. Craufurd Field Deputy 30 November 1906
Harry J. Saxon Field Deputy 15 January 1907
Gus Livingston Deputy 6 February 1907
F.J. Dodge Deputy 9 February 1907
Charles R. Meyer Office Deputy 5 March 1907
E.W. Borton Deputy 1 January 1908
A.G. Pollack Special Field Deputy 10 February 1908
Roy C. Herald Deputy 6 April 1908
Al Roca Deputy 9 April 1908
Horace D. Guerry Deputy 1 May 1908
J.W. Voris Field Deputy 29 May 1908
Christopher C. Cole Deputy 21 July 1908
Richard B. O’Neill Deputy 2 February 1909
Frank Haynes Deputy 23 February 1909
George Bravin Special Field Deputy 21 May 1909
E.J. Jacklin Special Field Deputy 21 May 1909
Charles A. Overlock Marshal 30 August 1909
R.C. Herald Deputy 1 September 1909
D.N. Willits Deputy 1 September 1909
William J. White Deputy 3 September 1909
Bernhard Anderson Deputy 14 September 1909
Mariano J. Soto Deputy 14 September 1909
Charles L. Fowler Deputy 16 September 1909
J.J. Reddick Field Deputy 17 September 1909
Henry Levy Field Deputy 24 September 1909
Henry V. Anaya Deputy 1 October 1909
J.A. Porterie Deputy 16 October 1909
Harry C. Wheeler Office Deputy 2 November 1909
Henry E. Overlock Deputy 20 December 1909
Fred Hawkins Field Deputy 10 January 1910
Bernhard Anderson Deputy 1 April 1910
C.L. Fowler Deputy 1 April 1910
Rueben H. Harpham Deputy 1 April 1910
Fred E. Hawkins Deputy 1 April 1910
R.C. Herald Deputy 1 April 1910
Henry Levy Deputy 1 April 1910
H.E. Overlock Deputy 1 April 1910
J.A. Porterie Deputy 1 April 1910
William J. White Deputy 1 April 1910
D.N. Willits Deputy 1 April 1910
Mariano J. Soto Deputy 1 April 1910
P.F. Byrne Deputy 14 April 1910
J.W. Alwin Deputy 12 October 1910
P.F. Byrne Deputy 21 November 1910
Emil R. Lenz Deputy 24 December 1910
Charles E. Donaldson Deputy 9 February 1911
Lotan E. Gould Deputy 9 February 1911
Thomas P. Keough Deputy 10 February 1911
Cornelius O’Keefe Special Field Deputy 10 February 1911
T.J. O’Keefe Special Field Deputy 10 February 1911
George N. Sayre Special Field Deputy 10 February 1911
Harry A. Smith Special Field Deputy 10 February 1911
D.J. Sheehy Special Field Deputy 11 February 1911
Miles C. Archibald Deputy 13 February 1911
James B. Gamble Deputy 15 February 1911
H.L. Tolen Special Field Deputy 15 February 1911
John C. Glisson Deputy 16 February 1911
Walter W. Bailey Deputy 18 February 1911
Fred G. Hudson Deputy 2 October 1911
Alton M. Overlock Office Deputy 6 November 1911
Henry Stewart Field Deputy 26 December 1911
G.A. Franz Deputy 30 December 1911

Appointments and Oaths of U.S. Marshals and Deputy Marshals, 1864-1912, Records of the United States Marshals Service, Arizona, Record Group 527, NARA’s Pacific Region, Laguna Niguel, CA.

More information about U.S. Marshals can be found in the book:

The United States Marshals of New Mexico and Arizona Territories, 1846-1912

and:

Tales of Arizona Territory

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>