Resigning Officers, 1836

Statement showing the number of captains and subalterns of the army who have tendered their resignations during the year 1836.

Captain A. Talcott Corps of engineers 21 September
Captain R. P. Parrott Ordnance 31 October
Captain D. Hunter 1st dragoons 4 July
Captain C. Dimmock 1st artillery 30 September
Captain T. C. Legate 2nd artillery 31 December
Captains F. Ansart 3rd artillery 31 August
Captain C. M. Thruston 3rd artillery 31 August
Captain C. Ward 4th artillery 31 August
Captain H. A. Thompson 4th artillery 15 October
Captain Wm. M. Boyce 1st infantry 14 November
Captain I. Dean 3rd infantry 15 November
Captain W. Martin 4th infantry 23 September
Captain P. Hunt 5th infantry 31 October
Captain J. M. Baxley 5th infantry 1 April
Captain W. E. Cruger 5th infantry 31 October
Captain Z. C. Palmer 6th infantry 31 December
Captain H. Smith 6th infantry 16 November
Captain J. Rogers 6th infantry 31 July
Captain N. Tillinghast 7th infantry 31 July
1st Ltn T. S. Brown Corps of engineers 31 October
1st Ltn L. P. Lupton 1st dragoons 31 March
1st Ltn F. M. Noland 1st dragoons 1 March
1st Ltn J. W. Shaumburg 1st dragoons 31 July
1st Ltn G. P. Kingsbury 1st dragoons 15 October
1st Ltn J. McClellan 1st artillery 19 November
1st Ltn E. French 1st artillery 3 May
1st Ltn J. W. Barry 1st artillery 30 November
1st Ltn H. W. Fitzhugh 2nd artillery 28 June
1st Ltn F. L. Daney 2nd artillery 11 September
1st Ltn J. L. Locke 2nd artillery 16 August
1st Ltn A. A. Humphreys 2nd artillery 30 September
1st Ltn G. W. Ward 2nd artillery 31 December
1st Ltn R. P. Smith 2nd artillery 31 December
1st Ltn F. N. Barbarin 3rd artillery 16 September
1st Ltn E. B. White 3rd artillery 13 August
1st Ltn W. R. McKee 3rd artillery 15 September
1st Ltn H. Bliss 4th artillery 10 June
1st Ltn A. Beckley 4th artillery 24 October
1st Ltn W. F. Hopkins 4th artillery 30 June
1st Ltn T. J. Cram 4th artillery 16 September
1st Ltn M. C. Ewing 4th artillery 15 August
1st Ltn J. Burnes 4th artillery 31 July
1st Ltn T. B. W. Stockton 1st infantry 30 November
1st Ltn J. K. Greenough 1st infantry 17 December
1st Ltn Wm. Bloodgood 2nd infantry 31 December
1st Ltn R. W. Colcock 3rd infantry 1 April
1st Ltn F. D. Newcomb 4th infantry 30 September
1st Ltn T. Paige 4th infantry 16 March
1st Ltn S. R. Alston 4th infantry 31 January
1st Ltn W. Hood 4th infantry 7 August
1st Ltn J. M. Berrien 5th infantry 31 December
1st Ltn A. J. Center 5th infantry 31 December
1st Ltn W. W. Mather 7th infantry 31 August
1st Ltn G. W. Cass 7th infantry 23 October
2nd Ltn W. H. C. Bartlett Corps of engineers 20 April
2nd Ltn R. Park Corps of engineers 30 September
2nd Ltn A. M. Lea 1st dragoons 31 May
2nd Ltn L. Tilghman 1st dragoons 30 September
2nd Ltn G. W. Turner 1st artillery 30 June
2nd Ltn W. H. Pettes 1st artillery 11 September
2nd Ltn L. Sitgreaves 1st artillery 31 August
2nd Ltn F. H. Smith 1st artillery 1 May
2nd Ltn T. A. Morris 1st artillery 13 April
2nd Ltn R. T. P. Allen 1st artillery 31 July
2nd Ltn A. V. Brumby 1st artillery 30 June
2nd Ltn M. Churchill 1st artillery 19 November
2nd Ltn A. P. Crittenden 1st artillery 30 September
2nd Ltn W. B. Burnett 2nd artillery 31 July
2nd Ltn W. T. Stockton 2nd artillery 31 May
2nd Ltn C. J. Whiting 2nd artillery 31 May
2nd Ltn G. M. Legate 2nd artillery 1 April
2nd Ltn D. P. Dewitt 2nd artillery 31 October
2nd Ltn F. Vinton 3rd artillery 31 August
2nd Ltn J. H. Allen 3rd artillery 30 June
2nd Ltn G. G. Meade 3rd artillery 26 October
2nd Ltn W. B. Wallace 3rd artillery 30 September
2nd Ltn T. J. Lee 4th artillery 31 August
2nd Ltn W. H. Emory 4th artillery 30 September
2nd Ltn B. S. Ewell 4th artillery 30 September
2nd Ltn A. Brush 4th artillery 28 July
2nd Ltn J. L. Davis 4th artillery 11 September
2nd Ltn W. B. Arwin 4th artillery 30 November
2nd Ltn J. Wood 1st infantry 17 December
2nd Ltn J. H. Leavenworth 2nd infantry 31 October
2nd Ltn J. Brown 2nd infantry 31 July
2nd Ltn C. H. Fry 3rd infantry 31 October
2nd Ltn J. T. Collinsworth 5th infantry 31 July
2nd Ltn H. P. Vancleve 5th infantry 11 September
2nd Ltn T. Stockton 5th infantry 31 October
2nd Ltn T. F. Drayton 6th infantry 15 August
Brevet 2nd Ltn R. King Corps of engineers 30 September
Brevet 2nd Ltn J. H. Martindale 1st dragoons 10 March
Brevet 2nd Ltn H. C. Morehead 1st dragoons 30 September
Brevet 2nd Ltn A. B. Lansing 1st artillery 30 September
Brevet 2nd Ltn M. Blair 2nd artillery 20 May
Brevet 2nd Ltn R. M. Renick 4th artillery 30 April
Brevet 2nd Ltn W. H. Price 1st infantry 31 August
Brevet 2nd Ltn G. W. Shaw 1st infantry 31 October
Brevet 2nd Ltn R. S. Smith 2nd infantry 19 October
Brevet 2nd Ltn J. W. Scott 2nd infantry 15 March
Brevet 2nd Ltn H. McLeod 3rd infantry 30 June
Brevet 2nd Ltn A. Campbell 6th infantry 30 September
Brevet 2nd Ltn T. P. Cheffelle 7th infantry 30 September

List of Officers of the Army Employed Upon Duty Which Separated them from their Regiments or Corps During the Year 1836, American State Papers: Military Affairs 7:119.

More information about the Second Semiole War can be found in the books:
History of the Second Seminole War, 1835-1842
The Seminole Wars: America’s Longest Indian Conflict
and:
Dade’s Last Command

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>