United States Colored Troops Civil War Executions

List of Soldiers, Serving in the United States Colored Troops, Executed During the Civil War by U.S. Military Authorities for whom Proceedings of Court-Martial and Military Commissions have been Filmed.

Name Unit Notes
James Allen Co. E, 3rd US Colored Infantry
Dandridge Brooks Co. G, 38th US Colored Infantry alias: Danbridge Brooks
Aaron Collins Co. H, 6th US Colored Cavalry
Emanuel Davis Co. A, 48th US Colored Infantry
George Dixon Co. K, 79th US Colored Infantry
Thomas Four Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry alias: Fore
Simon Grant Co. H, 21st US Colored Infantry
Joseph Grien Co. I, 3rd US Colored Infantry alias: Green
James Gripen Co. L, 104th US Colored Infantry
Henry Hamilton Co. D, 2nd US Colored Infantry
William H. Harrison Co. A, 69th US Colored Infantry
William Henderson Co. B, 11th US Colored Infantry
Thomas Howard Co. E, 3rd US Colored Infantry
William Jackson Co. G, 38th US Colored Infantry
Henry Johnson Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry filed with Thomas Four
Roger Johnson Co. H, 6th US Colored Heavy Artillery alias: Johnson Roger
William Kease Co. I, 116th US Colored Infantry
John Lewis Co. E, 13th US Colored Heavy Artillery
Spencer Lloyd Co. B, 55th MA Colored Infantry
Samuel Mapp Co. D, 10th US Colored Infantry
Benjamin McCloud Co. E, 37th US Colored Infantry
Ephraim McDowell Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry alias: McDowel. filed with Thomas Four
John Mitchell Co. B, 53rd US Colored Infantry
Doctor Moore Co. I, 116th US Colored Infantry
Peter Moore Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry filed with Thomas Four
James Morrison Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry filed with Thomas Four
Joseph Nathaniel Co. K, 3rd US Colored Infantry
Otto Pierce Co. L, 5th US Colored Heavy Artillery filed with Thomas Four
Jacob Plowder Co. E, 3rd US Colored Infantry
James Quinn Co. A, 8th US Colored Heavy Artillery
Mose Rawling Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry alias: Moses Rawlins. filed with Thomas Four
Ben Redding see Benjamin Rudding
Johnson Roger see Roger Johnson
Benjamin Rudding Co. D, 104th US Colored Infantry alias: Ben Redding
John Sheppard Co. A, 38th US Colored Infantry
Giles Simms Co. F, 49th US Colored Infantry
John M. Smith Co. A, 55th MA Colored Infantry
Darius Stokes Co. I, 2nd US Colored Infantry
Cornelius Thompson Co. A, 48th US Colored Infantry
Washington Tontine Co. F, 49th US Colored Infantry alias: Fonntaine Washington. filed with Giles Simms
William Wallace Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry filed with Thomas Four
Fonntaine Washington see Washington Tontine
Charles Williams unassigned, US Colored Infantry
James Williams Co. G, 6th US Colored Heavy Artillery
John Willis Co. D, 52nd US Colored Infantry filed with Thomas Four
Lewis Wilson Co. L, 10th US Colored Heavy Artillery
Fortune Wright Co. A, 96th US Colored Infantry

Extracted from: List of Soldiers Executed During the Civil War by U.S. Military Authorities for whom Proceedings of Court-Martial and Military Commissions have been Filmed; Proceedings of U.S. Army Courts-Martial and Military Commissions of Union Soldiers Executed by U.S. Military Authorities, 1861-1866 (National Archives Microfilm Publication M1523, roll 1); Records of the Adjutant General’s Office, 1780’s-1917, Record Group 94; National Archives Building, Washington, DC.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>