African American Medal of Honor Winners

African American Medal of Honor Winners from the Civil War to the Spanish American War

Landsman Aaron Anderson – U.S. Navy, Civil War

Ship’s Cook Daniel Atkins – U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898
Sergeant Major Edward L. Baker, Jr. – U.S. Army, Spanish American War
Private William H. Barnes – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
1st Sergeant Powhatan Beaty – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Private Dennis Bell – U.S. Army, Spanish American War
Landsman Robert Blake – U.S. Navy, Civil War
Sergeant Thomas Boyne – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
1st Sergeant James H. Bronson – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Benjamin Brown – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Landsman William H. Brown – U.S. Navy, Civil War
Sergeant William H. Carney – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Ordinary Seaman John Davis – U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898
Sergeant John Denny – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Sergeant Decatur Dorsey – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Major Christian A. Fleetwood – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Private Pompey Factor – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Private James Gardiner – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Corporal Clinton Greaves – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Sergeant James H. Harris – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Major Thomas R. Hawkins – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Alfred B. Hilton – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Milton M. Holland – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Corporal Miles James – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Henry Johnson – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Cooper William Johnson – U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898
Sergeant George Jordan – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
1st Sergeant Alexander Kelly – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Landsman John Lawson – U.S. Navy, Civil War
Private Pitz Lee – U.S. Army, Spanish American War
Sergeant William McBryar – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Corporal Isaiah Mays – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Engineer’s Cook James Mifflin – U.S. Navy, Civil War
Seaman Joseph B. Noil – U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898
Private Adam Paine – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Trumpeter Isaac Payne – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Seaman Joachim Pease – U.S. Navy, Civil War
Fireman 1st Class Robert Penn – U.S. Navy, Spanish American War
1st Sergeant Robert A. Pinn – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
1st Sergeant Edward Ratcliff – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Sergeant Thomas Shaw – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Seaman John Smith – U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898
Sergeant Emanuel Stance – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Ordinary Seaman Robert A. Sweeney – U.S. Navy, 1865 to 1898
Private William H. Thompkins – U.S. Army, Spanish American War
Private Charles Veal – U.S. Colored Troops, Civil War
Private Augustus Walley – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Private George H. Wanton – U.S. Army, Spanish American War
Sergeant John Ward – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
1st Sergeant Moses Williams – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Corporal William O. Wilson – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns
Sergeant Brent Woods – U.S. Army, Indian Campaigns

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>