Dismissed Cadets

Register showing the name of all cadets who were dismissed from the Military Academy of the United States at West Point from its origin until 1835.

Cadet State Yr dismissed
John Doyle DC 1803
C. Juderwinck Unknown 1808
James Smith Unknown 1808
S. D. Davies Unknown 1809
James F. Griswold Unknown 1809
George W. Pike Unknown 1810
Henry Walcott Unknown 1810
H. C. White Unknown 1810
W. L. McLaughlin NY 1816
James L. McBurnie NY 1814
G. B. Staats NY 1814
W. A. Dulany DC 1815
S. G. Morgan Unknown 1815
W. E. Cruger NY 1819
E. Moreton NY 1819
W. A. McKieson NY 1816
Jos. Caufman PA 1816
Thomas Tilghman MD 1818
Francis J. Bailey VA 1817
John Hutt OH 1818
William C. Lindsay PA 1815
WA. R. Woolley PA 1820
George S. Watkins MD 1818
Z. F. Johnson DC 1818
Richard Ashton VA 1817
Daniel J. Gaillard SC 1819
Charles Floyd GA 1817
Jefferson Myers DC 1820
Henry Hobbs MD 1820
Robert Day VA 1822
William Stith KY 1820
Truman Emerson VT 1819
Henry Carlton MA 1820
Samuel C. Ellis NY 1822
G. W. McLean NY 1820
J. G. Reynolds   1822
M. W. Satterwhite KY 1822
Washington Romain   1820
William Florence PA 1822
T. Washington   1820
N. B. Stout KY 1820
Henry Belin PA 1822
W. A. Gordon PA 1824
George O’Driscoll PA 1824
W. H. Stackpole MA 1822
P. A. Ratcliffe NY 1825
J. F. Swift NY 1825
O. C. Tibalts NY 1822
J. D. Gibbs DE 1822
J. M. Hughes DE 1824
G. A. Kelty MD 1824
H. Polk MD 1822
Alexander Herring VA 1824
M. S. Maurice VA 1824
Theodore Meade VA 1825
W. M. Inge NC 1822
J. B. Cape SC 1822
J. W. Cox KY 1824
Thomas H. Clay KY 1822
J. B. Cox OH 1822
W. A. McRea DC 1822
F. B. McNeil MA 1825
L. P. Buckley NY 1824
John Johnson NY 1825
R. W. Kearney NY 1825
J. T. Parker NY 1824
A. T. Nicoll NJ 1824
E. P. Duane PA 1825
Jacob Zielon PA 1825
T. Armstrong VA 1825
William Bell VA 1824
A. H. Henderson NC 1825
L. S. W. Wilkins NC 1825
G. P. Cohen SC 1825
A. Jackson GA 1825
James Allison TN 1825
R. Washington DC 1824
C. W. Whipple MI 1827
J. B. Strong FL 1825
M. S. Howe ME 1827
F. J. Thompson ME 1824
G. T. Goldwaite MA 1825
William R. Lee CT 1824
John C. Clarke NY 1826
Philip J. Forbes NY 1824
Alanson House NY 1824
George W. Hughes NY 1827
Alexander Cheeves PA 1825
Theodore Franks PA 1828
A. B. Johnson PA 1827
J. C. Stocker PA 1827
Edward Watts PA 1827
J. W. Collins MD 1827
D. O. Carr VA 1824
F. W. Campbell VA 1824
C. F. M. Nowland VA 1825
S. F. Singleton VA 1824
P. H. Taliaferro VA 1824
Washington Thompson   1824
Solomon Betten GA 1825
C. H. Watkins TN 1824
L. F. Carter KY 1825
William Irwin, Jr. OH 1826
W. M. L. Kenton OH 1824
J. F. Schenck OH 1824
Henry Bry LA 1825
D. Walker LA 1824
A. Cook MO 1825
A. R. Eaton MO 1825
R. B. Graham MO 1824
F. Hewitt IL 1824
James N. Gale NH 1825
William Kennith MA 1825
George W. Cuyler NY 1825
W. P. N. Fitzgerald NY 1827
R. Fulton NY 1825
Alex H. Hammond NY 1825
C. B. Rees NY 1828
John F. Sherrill NJ 1825
D. M. Farrelly PA 1827
George Jackson PA 1825
C. Stephenson PA 1825
C. H. Winder MD 1825
Daniel McNiel NC 1825
J. E. B. Finley SC 1826
C. H. Spalding GA 1825
J. L. Dashiel TN 1825
J. G. M. Floyd TN 1825
William Gillespie TN 1825
Joel Lewis TN 1825
George H. Batzell KY 1825
A. W. Davis KY 1825
Thomas M. Lewis KY 1827
S. J. Stewart KY 1827
E. Worthington KY 1825
A. Cutler IN 1825
J. R. S. Van Vleet IN 1825
N. W. Edwards IL 1825
S. A. Roberts AL 1827
W. B. Guion MS 1827
Alfred Lewis LA 1825
James W. Hamilton Ark 1827
Charles Hayward ME 1826
W. R. Lee, Jr MA 1829
O. M. Adams NY 1826
P. L. Chauncy NY 1827
W. Patterson NY 1826
A. H. Smith NY 1828
Henry D. Bird DE 1827
John L. Keffer PA 1826
James Purviance MD 1828
N. H. Wyse MD 1826
F. Jones VA 1828
James N. Fossyth NC 1826
N. S. Hall NC 1826
John J. Salley SC  
J. W. M. Berrien GA 1827
George Green KY 1827
H. Hunter IL 1826
W. R. Bromley AL 1827
R. G. Humphreys MS 1827
W. C. D. Murdock DC 1827
D. Davis MA 1827
W. B. Southgate VT 1827
A. T. Jenckes RI 1827
J. R. Randolph RI 1828
T. Miller NY 1827
John H. Williard NY 1828
A. C. M. Penington NJ 1828
J. C. Taylor NJ 1827
Jacob Brown PA 1828
F. Calhoun PA 1827
W. A. Maxwell PA 1828
James S. Naudain DE 1827
W. R. Boyer VA 1827
F. H. Deane VA 1827
John B. Fulton VA 1827
J. D. Johnson VA 1827
George N. Kennon VA 1827
Benjamin Lewis VA 1827
F. H. Nowell VA 1827
W. L. Otey VA 1827
D. W. Whitehurst SC 1827
William Morse TN 1828
C. Schoolfield TN 1827
Austin Barber OH 1827
Charles Whistler MS 1827
Thomas B. Percy LA 1829
G. G. Skipwith LA 1827
T. R. Beck AL 1828
D. P. Russell VT 1828
G. D. Beers NY 1828
William Constable NY 1828
C. D. Marsh NY 1829
S. H. John NY 1828
A. A. Wilder NY 1828
James W. Burbidge   1828
A. W. Garber PA 1828
Horatio Norris   1828
James H. Stewart   1828
William W. Templin PA 1829
John H. Barney MD 1828
William L. Alexander VA 1828
James D. Brown VA 1830
John Haskins VA 1828
T. T. Henderson VA 1828
Beverly Snickers VA 1829
James W. Armstrong NC 1830
John H. Harden NC 1828
Henry A. Hawkins NC 1829
C. F. McRae NC 1827
M. S. Stokes NC 1829
A. Laughery KY 1829
William A. Miller KY 1828
A. W. Beatty OH 1829
John N. Drake AL 1830
Isaac S. Rowland MI 1829
Charles H. Granger ME 1829
W. H. Clarke MA 1829
Henry J. Ropes MA 1829
F. Freeman CT 1830
T. H. C. Kingsbury CT 1829
Henry Southard NJ 1829
John N. Elbert DE 1829
J. C. Campbell PA 1832
John R. Edie PA 1829
John Markoe, Jr PA 1828
P. Waddell PA 1831
E. M. Muncaster MD 1829
R. S. Chew VA 1829
Taliaferro Hunter VA 1829
C. McClintie VA 1830
Robert E. Whitlocke VA 1829
H. K. Burguyn NC 1831
D. Donaldson NC 1829
C. McRea NC 1829
J. E. Dargin SC 1829
P. H. Earle SC 1829
T. D. Sumpter SC 1829
William G. Bonner GA 1831
Joseph D. McCann TN 1829
Joshua Cobb KY 1831
Joseph G. Hawkins KY 1831
William A. Miller KY 1829
Richard Shelly KY 1829
James Walker OH 1831
L. Gregory IN 1831
John C. Sprigg IL 1830
A. Allen MS 1830
A. Bouligny LA 1830
John N. Drake AL 1830
H. C. Baxter ME 1830
W. H. Clark MA 1830
T. T. Wyman MA 1830
J. C. Willy CT 1829
J. C. Davis NY 1831
Julius E. Edson NY 1830
C. A. Garnsay NY 1830
G. Mills NY 1830
H. A. Norris NY 1833
J. M. Green PA 1830
Pharon Jarrett PA 1831
D. McBride PA 1831
Alonzo Switzer PA 1830
A. Ball VA 1830
Ed. D. Steptoe VA 1830
A. D. Townes VA 1830
D. Donaldson NC 1830
N. Cruger SC 1830
James Reed SC 1830
B. Hunter GA 1830
J. W. Caldwell OH 1831
James Walker OH 1831
Jno. Walke OH 1830
William Dewey IN 1833
C. N. Olivier LA 1830
W. A. Ellmore AL 1830
J. P. Walker AL 1831
J. M. Wells DC 1830
Henry Ingraham FL 1830
W. A. Parker NH 1831
B. C. Watson RI 1831
G. W. Featherstonaugh NY 1831
C. H. Hughes NY 1831
C. H. E. Spoor NY 1831
M. C. Pitcher NY 1831
Ed. Suffron NY 1831
C. A. Garnsay NY 1830
W. C. Crane NJ 1832
R. Ridgely MD 1831
F. O. Wyse MD 1831
R. R. Chamberlain VA 1831
E. S. Fontaine VA 1831
J. W. Smyth VA 1830
J. Wingfield VA 1831
R. A. Burton NC 1831
Charles Lutterloh NC 1831
J. W. Crook SC 1831
A. M. Battey GA 1832
T. P. Jones TN 1830
R. P. Pryor TN 1831
J. Caldwell OH 1831
F. N. Ogden LA 1832
C. N. Olivier LA 1832
T. W. Gibson IN 1832
S. S. Slaughter IN 1830
J. Primm IL 1831
Alexander McNair MO 1831
S. L. Hunt MI 1831
G. F. Owen Ark 1830
S. P. Walker DC 1831
E. A. Poe   1831
Alexander Wolcott CT 1831
W. S. Church NY 1832
C. Vandeventer NY 1832
George Thomas NJ 1832
Alexander Bowman PA 1832
John Davis PA 1832
R. W. Dennis PA 1834
F. G. Skinner MD 1832
A. J. Minor VA 1834
Thomas H. Ash NC 1832
P. B. Bullock NC 1832
G. B. Clitherall NC 1832
R. H. Smith NC 1832
J. J. McMahan SC 1832
W. A. Jenkins GA 1832
H. Martin, Jr KY 1832
J. H. Spurgin KY 1832
J. B. Plauche LA 1833
W. M. Cox MS 1832
A. B. Eustis   1832
T. P. Rogers MA 1832
D. C. Sprague RI 1832
William Culbertson PA 1833
William P. Israel PA 1832
H. M. Slack PA 1833
N. P. Young VA 1833
O. P. Hackett NC 1832
John B. Hawkins NC 1833
J. M. Roberts NC 1832
John R. Cheves SC 1833
John S. Rich SC 1833
J. C. Simmonds SC 1834
John Jones GA 1833
R. P. Pryor TN 1833
Thomas G. Porter KY 1832
J. A. Rowan KY 1832
C. A. Green OH 1833
Adonis Hebert LA 1832
John H. Milroy IN 1832
J. S. Berry IL 1833
Robert H. Gamble FL 1833
Walker Baylor   1833
Frederick Stevens CT 1834
William Wales CT 1834
George Bunner NY 1834
J. W. Butler PA 1834
W. H. Roberts MD 1834
John Pollard VA 1833
R. Newman TN 1834
W. H. Porter TN 1834
W. S. Henry GA 1833
G. M. Daniel MS 1834
D. H. Dickinson MS 1833
P. Butler LA 1833
Paul Harridet LA 1833
E. B. Hunt IN 1834
J. J. B. Robb DC 1833
F. Wharton DC 1834
Robert Fleming GA 1834
C. A. Kennedy TN 1834

Register exhibiting the names and numbers of all cadets who have been received into the Military Academy of the United States at West Point from its origin until the present time; the year of their admission, respectively; the States or Territories, including the District of Columbia, from which they came, respectively; with a designation of those that have been withdrawn from the academy before graduating, and the year of their withdrawal respectively; of those that have been dismissed, and the year of their dismissal, respectively; and of those who have graduated, and the year of their graduation, respectvely, American State Papers: Military Affairs 7:20.

More information about West Point can be found in the book:

The Spirit of West Point: Celebrating 200 Years

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>