List of Soldiers, Serving in the United States Colored Troops, Executed During the Civil War by U.S. Military Authorities for whom Proceedings of Court-Martial and Military Commissions have been Filmed.

NameUnitNotes
James AllenCo. E, 3rd US Colored Infantry
Dandridge BrooksCo. G, 38th US Colored Infantryalias: Danbridge Brooks
Aaron CollinsCo. H, 6th US Colored Cavalry
Emanuel DavisCo. A, 48th US Colored Infantry
George DixonCo. K, 79th US Colored Infantry
Thomas FourCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryalias: Fore
Simon GrantCo. H, 21st US Colored Infantry
Joseph GrienCo. I, 3rd US Colored Infantryalias: Green
James GripenCo. L, 104th US Colored Infantry
Henry HamiltonCo. D, 2nd US Colored Infantry
William H. HarrisonCo. A, 69th US Colored Infantry
William HendersonCo. B, 11th US Colored Infantry
Thomas HowardCo. E, 3rd US Colored Infantry
William JacksonCo. G, 38th US Colored Infantry
Henry JohnsonCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryfiled with Thomas Four
Roger JohnsonCo. H, 6th US Colored Heavy Artilleryalias: Johnson Roger
William KeaseCo. I, 116th US Colored Infantry
John LewisCo. E, 13th US Colored Heavy Artillery
Spencer LloydCo. B, 55th MA Colored Infantry
Samuel MappCo. D, 10th US Colored Infantry
Benjamin McCloudCo. E, 37th US Colored Infantry
Ephraim McDowellCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryalias: McDowel. filed with Thomas Four
John MitchellCo. B, 53rd US Colored Infantry
Doctor MooreCo. I, 116th US Colored Infantry
Peter MooreCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryfiled with Thomas Four
James MorrisonCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryfiled with Thomas Four
Joseph NathanielCo. K, 3rd US Colored Infantry
Otto PierceCo. L, 5th US Colored Heavy Artilleryfiled with Thomas Four
Jacob PlowderCo. E, 3rd US Colored Infantry
James QuinnCo. A, 8th US Colored Heavy Artillery
Mose RawlingCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryalias: Moses Rawlins. filed with Thomas Four
Ben Reddingsee Benjamin Rudding
Johnson Rogersee Roger Johnson
Benjamin RuddingCo. D, 104th US Colored Infantryalias: Ben Redding
John SheppardCo. A, 38th US Colored Infantry
Giles SimmsCo. F, 49th US Colored Infantry
John M. SmithCo. A, 55th MA Colored Infantry
Darius StokesCo. I, 2nd US Colored Infantry
Cornelius ThompsonCo. A, 48th US Colored Infantry
Washington TontineCo. F, 49th US Colored Infantryalias: Fonntaine Washington. filed with Giles Simms
William WallaceCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryfiled with Thomas Four
Fonntaine Washingtonsee Washington Tontine
Charles Williamsunassigned, US Colored Infantry
James WilliamsCo. G, 6th US Colored Heavy Artillery
John WillisCo. D, 52nd US Colored Infantryfiled with Thomas Four
Lewis WilsonCo. L, 10th US Colored Heavy Artillery
Fortune WrightCo. A, 96th US Colored Infantry

 

Extracted from: List of Soldiers Executed During the Civil War by U.S. Military Authorities for whom Proceedings of Court-Martial and Military Commissions have been Filmed; Proceedings of U.S. Army Courts-Martial and Military Commissions of Union Soldiers Executed by U.S. Military Authorities, 1861-1866 (National Archives Microfilm Publication M1523, roll 1); Records of the Adjutant General's Office, 1780's-1917, Record Group 94; National Archives Building, Washington, DC.

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]

 

Genealogy Quest is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com, amazonsupply.com, or myhabit.com.